RTX 3060 12 GB vs RX 7800 XT for local AI in 2026
12 GB GDDR6 entry-tier; used-market budget path to 70B Q4.
- VRAM
- 12 GB
- Bandwidth
- 360 GB/s
- TDP
- 170 W
- Price
- $200-280 (2026 used)
16 GB RDNA 3 midrange; AMD's $500 sweet spot for local AI.
- VRAM
- 16 GB
- Bandwidth
- 624 GB/s
- TDP
- 263 W
- Price
- $430-490 (2026; $459 typical street)
Two sub-$500 paths: RTX 3060 12 GB at $200-280 used (CUDA ecosystem, 12 GB VRAM, 360 GB/s) vs RX 7800 XT 16 GB at $430-490 (ROCm + Vulkan, 16 GB VRAM, 624 GB/s). Different ecosystems, different VRAM ceilings, different risk profiles.
The 3060 12 GB is the cheapest CUDA entry to local AI — 12 GB fits 13B Q4 comfortably and stretches to 32B Q4 at tight context. The 7800 XT's 16 GB + 624 GB/s bandwidth unlocks 32B Q4 at comfort and 70B Q4 at short context — but on ROCm/Vulkan, not CUDA.
For Linux operators comfortable with ROCm, the 7800 XT is the better value per dollar. For Windows users or those who want the simplest path, the 3060's CUDA ecosystem is the safer pick despite 4 GB less VRAM.
Quick decision rules
Operational matrix
| Dimension | RTX 3060 12 GB 12 GB GDDR6 entry-tier; used-market budget path to 70B Q4. | RX 7800 XT 16 GB RDNA 3 midrange; AMD's $500 sweet spot for local AI. |
|---|---|---|
VRAM Models that fit. | Acceptable 12 GB GDDR6. 13B Q4 comfortable; 32B Q4 tight; 70B Q4 impossible. | Acceptable 16 GB GDDR6. 32B Q4 comfortable; 70B Q4 at short context fits. |
Memory bandwidth Decode speed. | Limited 360 GB/s. Bandwidth-limited on 32B Q4. | Strong 624 GB/s. ~73% faster decode on memory-bound workloads. |
Software ecosystem CUDA vs ROCm. | Excellent Full CUDA. Every runtime first-class. Ollama, LM Studio, vLLM. | Limited ROCm 6.x (Linux) + Vulkan. llama.cpp + Ollama work; vLLM partial; no SGLang / TRT-LLM. |
Price (2026) Acquisition cost. | Excellent $200-280 used. Cheapest usable CUDA GPU for local AI. | Strong $430-490 (often $459 street). New, with warranty. |
Power draw TDP. | Excellent 170W. 550W PSU sufficient. Efficient at this tier. | Strong 263W. 700W PSU recommended. RDNA 3 efficiency over the 6800 XT. |
Resale value What you recover. | Strong 12 GB CUDA cards hold value as entry-tier starter GPUs. | Acceptable AMD resale trails NVIDIA; 16 GB RDNA 3 helps but ROCm stigma persists. |
Community + docs How easy to find help. | Excellent Massive NVIDIA community. Every issue documented. | Acceptable Smaller community. ROCm-specific issues often unsolved on AMD forums. |
Tiers are qualitative editorial labels, not derived from a single benchmark. For tok/s and VRAM measurements on these cards, browse the corpus or request a benchmark.
Who should AVOID each option
Avoid the RTX 3060 12 GB
- If 32B Q4 or larger is your target (12 GB caps you)
- If you're on Linux + comfortable with ROCm (7800 XT is better value)
- If bandwidth-limited tok/s on 32B Q4 will frustrate you
Avoid the RX 7800 XT
- If you're on Windows-native (AMD's ROCm lags Linux)
- If you want the simplest CUDA-first experience
- If ROCm version drift + kernel pinning is unacceptable
Workload fit
RTX 3060 12 GB fits
- 13B Q4 inference on Windows or Linux
- First-time AI hardware buyers
- Cheapest CUDA entry point
RX 7800 XT fits
- 32B Q4 + 70B Q4 short-context
- Linux + ROCm operators
- Best $/GB-VRAM under $500 used
Reality check
Both cards are entry-tier for local AI. Neither runs 70B Q4 at fast speeds — the 3060 can't fit it at all; the 7800 XT fits it at tight context with ~7-10 tok/s. Set expectations accordingly.
The 3060's 12 GB is deceptively limiting — 7B models fit with room, 13B pushes it, 32B Q4 barely fits. If 32B+ is your target, the 7800 XT's 16 GB is worth the ecosystem friction.
At this price tier, also consider the used 3060 Ti (8 GB, ~$200-250) if you only need 7B-13B. But the 8 GB ceiling eliminates 32B Q4 entirely. 12 GB is the minimum usable tier for 2026 local AI.
Used-market notes
- RTX 3060 12 GB: widely available on used market. Verify it's the 12 GB variant (many sellers list 8 GB as '3060'). 12 GB model has 192-bit bus.
- RX 7800 XT: typically purchased new at this price tier. ROCm gfx1101 (RDNA 3) is well supported in ROCm 6.x. No gfx override required for most runtimes.
- Both cards: if you go used, inspect fan health (common failure point). Budget $15-25 for replacement fans if needed.
Power, noise, and heat
- 3060 sustained: 160-170W. Runs cool (60-70°C). Quiet on most AIB designs.
- 7800 XT sustained: 240-263W. Cooler than the 6800 XT it replaces (RDNA 3 + better thermals). Most AIB designs are quiet under sustained inference load.
- Both fit any standard ATX case. Both 2-3 slot designs. Multi-GPU possible with adequate motherboard spacing.
Where to buy
Affiliate links — no extra cost. Prices are editorial ranges, not real-time. Click through to verify.
Some links above are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money.
Editorial verdict
For first-time local AI buyers on a sub-$300 budget, the RTX 3060 12 GB is the right call. CUDA + 12 GB + massive community support gets you running 13B Q4 comfortably with minimal friction.
For Linux operators wanting the best $/perf under $500, the RX 7800 XT 16 GB at ~$459 is the value pick. The extra 4 GB + 73% bandwidth advantage over the 3060 is real — if you can tolerate ROCm config.
Neither card is endgame. Both are the right stopgap on the path to a 24 GB card (used 3090) or new midrange (5070 Ti). Buy the cheaper one, bank the savings, upgrade in 12-18 months.
HonestyWhy benchmark numbers on this page might not reflect your real experience
- tok/s is not user experience. Humans read at ~10-15 tok/s — anything above that is buffer time, not perceived speed.
- Context length changes everything. A 70B Q4 model at 1024 tokens generates ~25 tok/s; the same model at 32K context drops to ~8-12 tok/s as KV cache fills.
- Quantization changes the conclusion. Q4_K_M vs Q5_K_M vs Q8 produce different speed AND different quality. A benchmark at one quant doesn't translate to another.
- Thermal throttling changes long sessions. The first 15 minutes of a benchmark see boost-clock peak; the next 4 hours see steady-state, which is 5-15% slower depending on case airflow.
- Driver and runtime versions silently shift winners. A 2024 benchmark on PyTorch 2.4 + CUDA 12.4 doesn't reflect 2026 reality on PyTorch 2.6 + CUDA 12.6. Discount benchmarks older than 6 months.
- Vendor and YouTuber benchmarks are cherry-picked. The standard 'Llama 3.1 70B Q4 at 1024 tokens' chart shows peak decode on a tiny prompt — exactly the conditions least representative of daily use.
- A 25-30% throughput gap between two cards rarely translates to a 25-30% experience gap. Both cards are fast enough; the differentiator is usually VRAM ceiling, not raw decode speed.
We try to surface these caveats where they apply. If a number on this page reads more confident than it should, please email us via contact. See also our methodology and editorial philosophy.
Don't see your specific workload?
The matrix above is editorial. If you want a measured tok/s number for a specific model + quant on either card, file a benchmark request — the community claims requests and reproduces them under our methodology checklist.