Best GPU for local AI: honest picks for 2026
Honest 2026 GPU buyer guide for local LLMs: used RTX 3090, RTX 4090, RTX 5090, RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB, and Apple Silicon — what VRAM tier you really need, where the value is.
The short answer
For most people in 2026, a used RTX 3090 24 GB at $700-1,000 is the highest-leverage single buy.
Shopping new on a budget? The RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB at $450-550 is the value pick for a 14B-32B machine.
Want maximum new-card performance? The RTX 4090 remains the strongest 24 GB pick. The RTX 5090 is genuinely better but only worth the premium if you specifically need >24 GB on one card.
On Apple, M4 Max with 64-128 GB unified memory is the simplest path to 70B-class inference without a discrete GPU.
Most 'I need a new GPU for local AI' moments are software problems first. Here's the honest checklist before you spend money.
- 1.the will-it-run checker — tells you exactly which models fit, in 30 seconds. Most readers discover their existing card runs more than they thought.
- 2.the free local AI tools guide — Llama 3.2 3B at Q4 handles most chat workflows that people 'need' a 70B for. The quality gap is smaller than the spec sheet suggests for everyday use.
- 3.the troubleshooting hub — Slow tok/s, OOM errors, and 'CPU fallback' are usually fixable in software. The most common 'I need new hardware' complaint resolves in a 10-minute config change.
- 4.the MLX runtime page — the runtime you're using may be the bottleneck, not the GPU. Apple Silicon users see 30-40% throughput gains moving from llama.cpp Metal to MLX. Windows users see similar gains moving from Ollama to vLLM for serving.
- 5.the local-vs-cloud comparison — $5-15 of cloud GPU time tells you whether the workload actually needs the hardware tier you're considering. Many readers run their proposed workload in cloud, decide the speed isn't worth $1,800, and stay on their current card.
- 6.the used GPU guide — the secondary market for AI hardware is genuinely good in 2026. A used 3090 at $700-900 outperforms most new sub-$1,500 cards on the workloads readers actually run.
If you've worked through the list above and still need more hardware, the picks below are the honest answer. Read our editorial philosophy if you want to know how we decide what to recommend.
Shopping for a specific model or workload?
The picks above answer the canonical question. If you already know the model family or workload, drop into the more specific buyer guide instead — each one frames the VRAM, bandwidth, and quantization tradeoffs for that workload directly.
- Running Llama 3.x daily? See the best GPU for Llama guide for the 8B → 70B Q4 → 405B-Q4 hardware tier breakdown.
- On Qwen 2.5 / Qwen 3 (incl. Qwen Coder)? The best GPU for Qwen guide covers the 14B fit on 16 GB, 32B-class on 24 GB, and 72B-Q4 ceiling decisions.
- Shopping for DeepSeek-V3 or DeepSeek-Coder? The best GPU for DeepSeek guide covers the heavy-VRAM ceiling honestly — most buyers underestimate what V3 needs.
- Image generation with Flux? See the best GPU for Flux guide for the FP8 vs Q4 fit and 24 GB minimum reality. For the SDXL / SD 3.5 side, the Stable Diffusion GPU buyer guide covers the same framework per checkpoint family.
- Transcription / Whisper workloads? The best GPU for Whisper guide is the honest one — Whisper is unusually low on VRAM and most buyers overspend here.
- Running RAG / long-context? The best GPU for RAG guide covers embedding throughput plus inference VRAM tradeoffs honestly.
- Defaulting to Ollama? The best GPU for Ollama guide adds the runtime-specific notes Ollama users actually hit. Living in ComfyUI? See the dedicated best GPU for ComfyUI guide. KoboldCpp users go to best GPU for KoboldCpp.
- Running agentic workloads (autonomous tool-calls, browser agents, computer-use)? See the dedicated best GPU for AI agents guide — agent loops are sustained-throughput-bound, not peak-tok/s-bound.
- Voice cloning or TTS production? The best GPU for voice cloning guide covers the model-vs-VRAM tradeoffs honestly.
- Local OCR at scale? See the best GPU for local OCR guide — vision models change the buyer math.
- Local video generation (Hunyuan, Wan, Mochi)? See best GPU for local video generation — video gen is the most VRAM-hungry workload of 2026.
- First time? The best local AI setup for beginners guide covers the full first-week walkthrough — model, runtime, and hardware decisions in one place.
- Already on an RTX 3060 12 GB and wondering about the next tier? The best upgrade from RTX 3060 guide covers the realistic next-card decisions.
Building under a budget? The best budget GPU for local AI guide and the full AI PC build under $1,000 + under $2,000 walkthroughs ship the complete build BOM, not just the GPU. Mac shoppers should start at best budget Mac for local AI; small-form-factor builders at best mini PC for local AI; iGPU + eGPU operators at best iGPU for local AI and best eGPU setup for local AI.
Vertical-fit shoppers: developers go to AI PC build for developers; students to AI PC build for students; small-business operators to AI PC build for small business.
Most "best GPU for X" pages skip the operational-reality layer. Ours doesn't. If you want the picks, scroll down. If you want to understand the failure modes, used-market traps, and benchmark caveats first, the four sections below the picks cover them — link-anchored here so you can read them in either order.
The picks, ranked by buyer-leverage
24 GB · $700-1,000 (2026 used)
Best price-per-VRAM in 2026. The single highest-leverage buy if you can stomach used silicon.
- Anyone targeting 70B-Q4 inference for under $1,000
- Multi-GPU homelab builders (two 3090s = 48 GB for ~$1,800)
- Buyers who don't need bleeding-edge runtime support
- Buyers who hate used silicon and want a warranty
- Power-budget-constrained builds (350W TDP is real)
- Anyone needing FP16 32B with long context (24 GB caps you)
16 GB · $450-550 (2026 retail)
The cheapest CUDA card that runs 70B Q4 with tight context. Perfect first-AI-GPU.
- First-time local AI buyers on a budget
- Builds where TDP < 200W matters (efficient, quiet)
- Anyone who'd rather buy new than used
- Buyers who'd be happier on a used 3090 (more VRAM, more bandwidth)
- FP16 inference workloads (16 GB caps to 7B FP16)
- Long-context agent loops (288 GB/s bandwidth bottleneck)
24 GB · $1,400-1,900 used / $1,800-2,200 new
The 'buy it and don't look back' 24 GB card. Mature stack, every runtime supports it.
- Buyers who want maximum performance without the 5090 premium
- Multi-GPU rigs (3-slot fits, dual-4090 is a real option)
- Anyone uneasy about used 3090s
- Buyers who can stretch to a 5090 for FP16 32B / 32K context
- Tight budgets — used 3090 gets you the same VRAM for half
32 GB · $2,000-2,500 (2026 retail; supply variable)
The 32 GB consumer flagship. Worth it only if you specifically need >24 GB on one card.
- FP16 32B inference workloads
- Long-context agent loops (32K+ context windows)
- Single-card maximum-throughput buyers
- Multi-GPU operators (4-slot form factor is brutal)
- PSU-constrained builds (575W TDP needs 1000W+)
- Buyers who only run quantized models (4090 does 70B Q4 fine)
64 GB · $3,500-5,000 (MacBook Pro 16 / Mac Studio config)
The simplest path to 70B-class inference without a discrete GPU. Quiet, efficient, plug-and-play.
- Buyers who want a laptop that runs local AI
- Anyone allergic to PC building
- Privacy-first creative workflows (image / audio gen)
- Anyone targeting CUDA-only ecosystem (vLLM, TensorRT, etc.)
- Sustained training / fine-tuning (MPS lacks parity with CUDA)
- Tight budgets — same VRAM tier on a used 3090 is 5x cheaper
What breaks first
Every GPU has a failure mode under sustained AI workloads — something that degrades before the silicon actually fails. Knowing which one applies to your card matters more than the spec sheet, because the spec sheet measures peak; the failure mode determines steady-state.
VRAM ceiling, not raw speed. The most common "break" isn't a hardware fault — it's running into the VRAM wall when you try to do two things at once. A 24 GB card that runs Llama 3.3 70B Q4 comfortably at 8K context will OOM the moment you stack a draft model for speculative decoding, load an embedding model alongside, or push context to 32K. The failure is silent: the runtime falls back to partial offload, tok/s drops to 3-5, and you wonder why your $2,000 card suddenly "got slow." Budget VRAM at 80% of capacity for the target workload — leave 20% headroom for KV cache expansion and concurrent tasks.
Cooling, not power. Consumer GPUs in mid-tower cases with stock airflow reach steady-state thermal equilibrium after 15-20 minutes of sustained inference. The boost algorithm then trims clocks in 15 MHz increments. A single prompt-response cycle never triggers this; an 8-hour batch transcription or an overnight fine-tuning run will. The throughput loss is 5-15% depending on case airflow and ambient temperature. Mitigation: undervolt -100mV at no real perf cost, or step up to a case with direct GPU airflow.
Driver and runtime version drift. CUDA minor-version bumps and PyTorch nightly updates regularly break combinations that worked last week — bitsandbytes 8-bit, flash-attention compile, vLLM tensor-parallel. Pin your stack. Write down the exact CUDA + PyTorch + driver versions that work for your workload, and don't update casually. The single biggest source of "my GPU stopped working" reports in the local AI community is unsolicited system updates breaking a working chain.
PSU rails and cabling. The 12VHPWR connector on RTX 4090 and 5090 has a documented failure mode at the card-side connector when the cable bend radius is wrong. Use the adapter that came in the box — straight cable run for 35mm minimum before any bend. PSUs in the 850W range handle a single 4090; dual-GPU rigs need 1200W+ with native dual 12VHPWR or proper splitter cables. PSU tripping under load looks identical to a card failure in logs but isn't.
Long-context memory pressure. KV cache scales linearly with context length. A 70B model at 8K context might use 5 GB of KV cache; at 32K context, 20 GB. The model fits; the KV cache doesn't. The runtime drops to disk spill or partial offload, throughput collapses, and you blame the model. Check KV cache budget separately from model weights when shopping for context-heavy workloads.
Who should skip buying a GPU entirely
Local AI is a great fit for some workloads and a wasteful fit for others. Honest anti-recommendations — five buyer profiles that should not buy a GPU on the strength of this guide.
If you only use ChatGPT for casual conversation — three to ten queries a day, mostly questions you'd otherwise Google. Local AI offers no advantage here. The ChatGPT free tier or a $20/month Plus subscription costs less than the electricity to keep a 4090 idle, never mind the card itself. Skip this guide entirely.
If you only need short summaries or single-paragraph drafts — a 7B model on CPU via llama.cpp handles this at 5-10 tok/s on any modern Intel/AMD chip with 16 GB RAM. You don't need a GPU. Try a CPU-only setup first; if it's fast enough for your daily workflow, that's your answer. The will-it-run checker tells you exactly what runs on what you already own.
If you have no tolerance for setup friction — local AI in 2026 is much easier than it was in 2023, but it's still a multi-step install that occasionally breaks on driver updates. If hitting "command not found" once a quarter would ruin your week, the cloud subscription is correctly priced for your operational profile. Don't buy a GPU.
If your workload is bursty, not sustained — you process documents one weekend a month and need 4 hours of GPU time. Cloud GPU rental at $0.50-1.50/hour costs $2-6/month. A $1,800 RTX 4090 amortizes over 3 years to $50/month before electricity. Cloud is the rational choice for bursty workloads; local hardware only beats cloud economics at sustained daily use of 1+ hours, every day, for at least 18-24 months.
If you're a student under serious budget constraint — sub-$300 budget, no existing AI-capable laptop. The right answer is the best free local AI tools guide on whatever device you already own (CPU inference for small models), or the ChatGPT free tier for the rest. Buying a budget GPU at this tier means living with 8 GB VRAM limitations that genuinely block useful workloads. Wait until you have $500+ and read the best budget GPU for local AI guide instead.
Used-market reality
Used silicon is the highest-leverage AI buy in 2026, and also the easiest place to get burned. Honest framing of where the risk actually lives.
The RTX 3090 used market is genuinely good. At $700-1,000 for 24 GB, the 3090 still beats every new card's $/GB-VRAM ratio in 2026. The card released in 2020; cards in circulation are 4-5 years old; many have never been opened. The good listings outnumber the bad. But you have to know what to look for.
Mining-card markup is real. The 2021-2022 Ethereum boom sold tens of thousands of 3090s into mining farms. Those cards ran 24/7 at 70% TDP for 18+ months. The GDDR6X memory chips run hot regardless of mining; the thermal pads have a documented degradation pattern. Avoid listings that show only one angle, no fan close-ups, or stock-photo product images. Avoid bulk-quantity sellers offering the "same model, multiple available" — those are mining pulls with the cosmetic damage cleaned up.
VRAM thermal pads are the failure point. The pads on the back of the 3090 (under the metal backplate) degrade with sustained heat. A card that worked fine in 2022 may have memory errors in 2026 — silent corruption that shows up as occasional generation glitches before the card actually fails. Repad jobs cost $20-40 in materials and an hour of work; consider it standard maintenance for a used 3090. Most flippers don't repad.
PSU and cable risk on 4090/5090 used. The 12VHPWR connector failures in late 2022 made some 4090s unsafe to power without the included adapter. A used 4090 from a non-original-owner may not include that adapter; the card-side pins may have heat damage that's invisible without opening the connector. Inspect the connector. Avoid cards that show any discoloration on the 12VHPWR pins.
Warranty: the real tradeoff. Most consumer GPUs ship with 2-3 year warranties from the AIB partner (EVGA, MSI, Asus, Gigabyte). Used cards are out of warranty by definition unless the original buyer transfers it (rare, and most warranties are non-transferable anyway). New-card buyers get RMA coverage. Used-card buyers get the flipper's word and PayPal Buyer Protection's 180-day window. For an $800 used 3090 vs a $1,800 new 4090, the warranty premium is real money. For an $1,800 used 4090 vs a $1,800 new 4090, just buy new.
When new is the right answer. Buy new if: you can't physically inspect the card before purchase (mail order from an unfamiliar seller); the used premium is within $200 of new; you'd be devastated if it failed in year 2; or you're buying for a business that needs a warranty paper trail. For everyone else: a used 3090 from eBay with seller rating ≥99% positive, original packaging, and a 30-day return window is a perfectly safe buy in 2026.
Why benchmark charts mislead
Every YouTuber's bench-chart comparison shows the same five numbers. None of those numbers are what determines whether a card is right for your daily workflow.
Short-context tok/s is a marketing number. The standard "Llama 3.1 70B Q4 at 1024 tokens" benchmark shows the card's peak decode throughput on a tiny prompt with a tiny output. Real workflows have 4-32K context windows; the moment KV cache grows, throughput drops 30-60%. A card that benches 25 tok/s on the YouTuber's chart delivers 12-15 tok/s on your actual chat session with accumulated history. Always check the benchmark's context length and output length — and assume your real-world throughput is 60-70% of the headline number.
Image-gen and LLM benchmarks measure different things. A card that wins on Llama 3.1 70B can lose on Flux Dev, and vice versa. Image diffusion is compute-bound (FP16 TFLOPS dominate); LLM decode is bandwidth-bound (memory bandwidth dominates). The 4090's 82.6 TFLOPS FP16 is the spec that matters for Flux; its 1008 GB/s bandwidth is what matters for Llama. Picking a card by "is it fast" without specifying which workload produces wrong answers. Use a benchmark that matches your actual daily workflow.
Batch throughput vs single-user latency. Most published benchmarks measure batch-size-1 latency (single user, single response). Production serving benchmarks measure batch-size-32+ throughput (concurrent users). These numbers are not comparable. A card that looks slow at batch-1 may be excellent at batch-32 because of its tensor-core occupancy profile. If you're a solo user, batch-1 latency is what you experience; if you're serving a team, batch throughput is. Different cards win at each.
Driver and runtime versions silently shift the winners. A 2024 benchmark on PyTorch 2.4 + CUDA 12.4 may not reflect 2026 reality on PyTorch 2.6 + CUDA 12.6. New driver versions enable Flash Attention 3, FP8 inference, paged KV cache — features that disproportionately benefit newer cards. Always check the date and runtime versions on any benchmark you're using to decide a $1,000+ purchase. Benchmarks older than 6 months should be discounted.
Laptop vs desktop naming traps. The "RTX 4090 laptop" is not the same chip as the "RTX 4090 desktop." The mobile 4090 is approximately equivalent to a desktop 4080 in compute and has 16 GB VRAM (not 24 GB). The mobile 4080 is closer to a desktop 4070 Ti. Benchmarks that don't specify "mobile" or "desktop" are useless. NVIDIA shares the marketing name; the silicon is different. Always verify the exact SKU before comparing.
How to think about VRAM tiers
VRAM is the single most-mattered dimension. Bandwidth matters second. Compute matters third. Pick the VRAM tier that fits your workload, then optimize within that tier for $/perf.
- 8 GB — 7B Q4 quantized models. Entry. Limited but usable for learning.
- 12 GB — 13B Q4 quantized. Tight but workable. Good budget tier for image gen.
- 16 GB — 13B-32B Q4 comfortably; 70B Q4 fits with short context. The minimum modern tier.
- 24 GB — the sweet spot. 70B Q4 with comfortable context. FP16 13B. Most local-AI workflows fit here.
- 32 GB+ — FP16 32B. 32K+ context windows. Image-gen + LLM same time. Worth the premium only if you hit these specifically.
- 48-128 GB unified (Apple) — 70B-class FP16 / 100B-class quantized, in a laptop or quiet desktop. The 'no PC build' path.
Compare the top picks head-to-head
The flagship debate: 24 GB matured stack vs 32 GB new silicon.
Same 24 GB. Used 3090 at half the price — when does it still win?
48 GB used vs 32 GB new. The homelab math.
Apple unified memory vs CUDA flagship. When each wins.
ROCm vs CUDA. AMD's 24 GB pick at half the price.
24 GB used vs 16 GB new. Where the VRAM-vs-warranty line sits.
What we got wrong about local AI hardware in the last year
Three opinions we held confidently a year ago that we'd now phrase differently. The site keeps a reverse-chronological list of these because the calibration story is the part that's least visible from the outside.
"The 5090 will be the new sweet spot." This was the consensus position when the 5090 launched. We were softer on it than most reviewers but still wrote it as the recommended high-tier pick. Six months in, the 32 GB headroom mattered less than expected for the workloads our readers actually run, and the 575W TDP mattered more. Used 3090 + dual-3090 outperforms on $/GB-VRAM by a wider margin than the spec sheet suggests. We've since pushed used 3090 up the recommended-picks order and pushed 5090 down to "specifically when you need 32 GB on one card and can absorb the thermal envelope."
"Apple Silicon will close the gap on image gen." We expected MLX + Metal kernel maturity in Flux to bring Apple within ~20% of CUDA throughput by mid-2026. It hasn't. The gap is still 40-65% on production image-gen workloads, and the MLX team is — reasonably — prioritizing LLM inference over image diffusion. Apple is still the right answer for privacy-bound LLM work and silent always-on chat; it's not the right answer for an image-gen production rig in 2026. We've separated those two recommendations on the Mac pages where they used to live in the same paragraph.
"Most readers will use cloud GPU rental as a stopgap before buying." We pitched cloud rental as the "try before you buy" path. In practice, most readers who try cloud rental for a weekend simply keep using cloud and don't buy hardware at all. That's the right outcome — cloud is genuinely the better economic answer for bursty workloads — but it changed how we frame the decision. We now say "cloud might be the answer" earlier and more explicitly, instead of as a bridge to a hardware purchase. See editorial philosophy for the broader principle.
For specific deployment stories that informed these calibrations, see our field notes — those are the longer-form versions of the lessons above.
Frequently asked questions
What's the best GPU for local AI in 2026?
For most buyers, a used RTX 3090 at $700-1,000 is the highest-leverage single buy. New, the RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB at $450-550 is the value pick for a 14-32B-class machine. The RTX 4090 remains the strongest 'buy new' 24 GB card; the RTX 5090 is genuinely better but only worth the premium if you specifically need 32 GB on one card.
How much VRAM do I need for local AI?
8 GB runs 7B-class quantized models. 16 GB unlocks 13B-32B comfortably and 70B Q4 with tight context. 24 GB is the sweet spot — 70B Q4 with comfortable context, FP16 13B-class, plus headroom for image/video gen workflows. 32 GB+ unlocks FP16 32B and 32K+ context windows.
Is a used RTX 3090 still worth it in 2026?
Yes. The 3090 is bandwidth-limited similarly to the 4090 on quantized inference. tok/s differences are smaller than spec sheets suggest. At $700-1,000 used vs $1,800-2,200 for a new 4090, the 3090 wins decisively on $/GB-VRAM. The risks are warranty (none) and power (350W TDP).
Should I buy a new GPU or wait?
If you'd use it now, buy now. The 5090 supply will tighten, not loosen, and used 3090 prices have stabilized. The marginal 'wait for the 6090' improvement is smaller than the inference experience you'd skip having for 18 months. Buy what fits your workload today.
Apple Silicon vs NVIDIA for local AI?
Apple Silicon (M4 Max / M3 Ultra) wins on simplicity, power efficiency, and unified-memory reach (up to 512 GB). NVIDIA wins on ecosystem breadth (vLLM, TensorRT, day-zero new model support) and $/GB-VRAM. Pick Apple for laptop / quiet desktop workflows, NVIDIA for everything else.
Can I run local AI without a GPU?
Yes — modern CPUs run 7B-class quantized models at acceptable speeds (5-15 tok/s) using llama.cpp or Ollama. It's not great, but it's enough to learn on. For anything sustained or larger, a GPU pays back fast.
Go deeper
- The full 2026 technical breakdown — bandwidth, FLOPs, and why the spec sheet doesn't tell the whole story
- Best used GPU guide — buying second-hand without getting burned
- Best Mac for local AI — Apple Silicon-specific buyer guide
- Best laptop for local AI — when a laptop GPU is the right call
- Will it run on my hardware? — interactive compatibility checker
- GPU recommender — answer 4 questions, get a personalized pick