Hardware vs hardware
EditorialReviewed May 2026

Used RTX 3090 vs RTX 4090 for local AI in 2026

24 GB Ampere classic; used-market workhorse.

VRAM
24 GB
Bandwidth
936 GB/s
TDP
350 W
Price
$700-1,000 (2026 used)

24 GB Ada flagship; the local-AI workhorse.

VRAM
24 GB
Bandwidth
1008 GB/s
TDP
450 W
Price
$1,400-1,900 (2026 used) / $1,800-2,200 (new where available)
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.

Same 24 GB VRAM ceiling. Same workload class — 70B Q4 comfortable, FP16 13B fits, image gen + LoRA training. The differences: bandwidth (1.0 TB/s 4090 vs 0.94 TB/s 3090, ~7% gap), compute (2x advantage to 4090), efficiency (Ada wins decisively per watt), and price ($700-1,000 used 3090 vs $1,400-1,900 used 4090 / $1,800-2,200 new).

For quantized inference at typical context, tok/s differences are smaller than spec sheets suggest — both cards are bandwidth-limited similarly on Q4 70B. For FP16 prefill, image gen training, or compute-bound workloads, the 4090's advantage is real and measurable.

Most homelab operators in 2026 building multi-GPU rigs pick used 3090s. Most single-card operators with budget pick the 4090. The middle case — single-card with budget under $1,200 — is where this comparison gets interesting.

Quick decision rules

You're building a multi-GPU rig (2+ cards)
→ Choose RTX 3090
Two 3090s = 48 GB for $1,600-2,000. Two 4090s = 48 GB for $2,800-3,800. Math is decisive.
Single-card build, budget under $1,000
→ Choose RTX 3090
Used 3090 at the bottom of its range is unbeatable on $/GB-VRAM.
You hate used silicon and want a warranty
→ Choose RTX 4090
New 4090 (where available) carries 3-year warranty. Used 4090 still cheaper than new but no warranty.
Image generation + LoRA training is your daily
→ Choose RTX 4090
Compute advantage on Ada is meaningful for image-gen workloads.
Sustained 24/7 inference / always-on homelab
→ Choose RTX 4090
Ada efficiency = $40-60/year less in electricity at typical usage. Pays back over 3-5 years.
Power-budget / case-airflow constrained
→ Choose RTX 4090
450W vs 350W TDP — but 4090's efficiency means it actually pulls less under typical inference load.

Operational matrix

Dimension
RTX 3090
24 GB Ampere classic; used-market workhorse.
RTX 4090
24 GB Ada flagship; the local-AI workhorse.
VRAM
Identical at the 24 GB tier.
Strong
24 GB GDDR6X. 70B Q4 + FP16 13B comfortable.
Strong
24 GB GDDR6X. Same workloads as 3090.
Memory bandwidth
Decode speed.
Strong
936 GB/s. Bandwidth-bound on Q4 70B similarly to 4090.
Excellent
1008 GB/s. ~7% faster decode; gap small on quantized models.
Compute (FP16/FP8)
Prefill + image-gen workload throughput.
Acceptable
~35 TFLOPS FP16. Adequate for inference; weak for training.
Excellent
~83 TFLOPS FP16. ~2.4× compute advantage. Dominates on image gen + training.
Efficiency (perf/watt)
Sustained-load efficiency under inference.
Limited
Ampere; ~5 tok/s per 100W on quantized inference.
Excellent
Ada; ~12 tok/s per 100W. 2.4× more efficient. Real $ savings on 24/7 setups.
Price (2026)
Acquisition cost.
Excellent
$700-1,000 used. Best $/GB-VRAM in 2026.
Acceptable
$1,400-1,900 used / $1,800-2,200 new where available.
Multi-GPU economics
Cost when scaling to 48 GB+ combined.
Excellent
Two 3090s = 48 GB for $1,400-2,000 used. The homelab default.
Limited
Two 4090s = 48 GB for $2,800-3,800. Better perf, much more $.
Software stack
Driver / CUDA / runtime support in 2026.
Excellent
Mature Ampere; 5+ years of bug fixes. Every runtime supports it.
Excellent
Mature Ada; 3+ years stable. Equivalently supported.

Tiers are qualitative editorial labels, not derived from a single benchmark. For tok/s and VRAM measurements on these cards, browse the corpus or request a benchmark.

Who should AVOID each option

Avoid the RTX 3090

  • If you can't tolerate buying used silicon
  • If image gen + LoRA training is your daily (compute matters)
  • If 350W TDP + heat is a dealbreaker (Ada is more efficient)

Avoid the RTX 4090

  • If you're building multi-GPU (math is brutal vs dual 3090)
  • If your workload is primarily 70B Q4 LLM inference (3090 plenty)
  • If single-card budget caps under $1,200

Workload fit

RTX 3090 fits

  • Multi-GPU homelab (dual / quad)
  • 70B Q4 LLM inference
  • Best $/GB-VRAM at 24 GB tier

RTX 4090 fits

  • Image generation + LoRA training
  • 24/7 always-on inference
  • Single-card with warranty preference

Reality check

The 4090 is genuinely better silicon. The question is whether the difference matters for your workload — and at the 24 GB tier on quantized inference, it often doesn't.

Most 'I bought a 4090 instead of a 3090' regret stories trace to a buyer whose actual workload was 70B Q4 inference at 4-8K context. That's where the 7% bandwidth gap is invisible and the $700+ price premium is wasted.

Most 'I bought a 3090 and wish I'd bought a 4090' stories trace to image-gen / LoRA training operators who underestimated how much compute matters. The Ada compute advantage on these workloads is real — 30-50% faster end-to-end.

The honest split: if your workload is mostly LLM inference, 3090 wins decisively on $/perf. If it's image gen + training, 4090 earns the premium.

Used-market notes

  • Used 3090 market is mature. Mining-rig provenance is the dominant source — not inherently bad (mining wears fans + thermal pads, replaceable; rarely silicon). Run a 30-min stress test before paying. ECC error count > 100 = walk away.
  • Used 4090 market is thinner and pricier. Most used 4090s come from gaming or AI builds (less wear than mining). Verify thermal performance under load — some early-AIB designs throttled aggressively.
  • Both cards: replace thermal pads ($30-50 + 1 hour) on any used purchase older than 18 months. Massive cooling improvement for marginal effort.
  • Watch out for: aftermarket cooler conversions (often poor reseat quality), modded / overclocked cards (silicon may be near edge), or sellers refusing to demo under load (red flag).

Power, noise, and heat

  • 3090 reference: 350W TDP, hot, audibly loud under sustained inference. AIB designs improve thermals significantly. Expect 75-85°C under load.
  • 4090 reference: 450W TDP nameplate but typical sustained inference draw is 320-380W (Ada efficiency). Quieter than 3090 at equivalent throughput.
  • Power efficiency matters for 24/7 operators. 4090 saves $40-60/year vs 3090 at typical homelab usage. Over 3-5 years, that's meaningful but not decisive — initial purchase price gap is larger.
  • Both cards 3-slot designs typically. Multi-GPU spacing tight in standard ATX cases. Plan case + airflow before purchase.

Where to buy

Where to buy RTX 3090

Editorial price range: $700-1,000 (2026 used)

Where to buy RTX 4090

Editorial price range: $1,400-1,900 (2026 used) / $1,800-2,200 (new where available)

Affiliate links — no extra cost. Prices are editorial ranges, not real-time. Click through to verify.

Some links above are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money.

Editorial verdict

For pure LLM inference workloads at the 24 GB tier, the used 3090 wins decisively. $700-1,000 vs $1,400+ for marginal performance gains on the workloads you actually run. Multi-GPU operators should not even consider this question — used 3090 is the answer.

For image generation + LoRA training workloads, the 4090's compute advantage is real (30-50% faster on end-to-end Flux training). Pay the premium if these are your primary workloads.

For 24/7 always-on homelabs, the 4090's efficiency advantage compounds over time. At $40-60/year electricity savings, the premium pays back in 8-15 years — long horizons.

Most buyers should buy a used 3090, save the $700+, and put it toward a second 3090 in 6-12 months for 48 GB combined VRAM. That's the leverage move.

Honest comparison truths

Who should skip both the 3090 and 4090

The 3090-vs-4090 used-market comparison is the most common buying decision in consumer local AI, but both cards are wrong for some buyer profiles.

If your budget is under $700. The RTX 3090 used at $700-900 is the cheapest 24 GB card, but it's not cheap in absolute terms. If $700 is your hard ceiling, the RTX 3060 12 GB at $250 used or RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB at $350 used are the correct alternatives. You'll be limited to 7B-14B models, but you'll have $400-500 left over for other parts.

If you need a new card with a warranty. Both the 3090 (discontinued) and the used 4090 (no transferable manufacturer warranty in most cases) are warranty-free purchases. If a warranty matters — you're building for a business, you can't absorb a $900 hardware failure, or you just want the peace of mind — buy new. The RTX 5080 at $1,200 new (16 GB) or RTX 5070 Ti at $850 new (16 GB) are warrantied alternatives, albeit at half the VRAM.

If you're deploying in a hot climate without AC. Both the 3090 (350W) and 4090 (450W) dump significant heat into the room. In a non-air-conditioned space where ambient temperatures reach 85-90°F (29-32°C), these cards will thermal-throttle after approximately 10-15 minutes and sustain approximately 70-80% of their peak throughput. In these conditions, a lower-TDP card (RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB at 165W, or Apple Silicon at sub-100W) is more practical because it actually holds its boost clock in the heat.

If you're primarily doing image generation, not LLM inference. The 3090 is 4-6 years old and lacks FP8 tensor-core support. For Flux image generation, the 4090's Ada Lovelace FP8 acceleration produces images approximately 35-50% faster than the 3090 — a gap larger than the spec sheets suggest. If image generation is >50% of your workload, the 4090's architectural advantage justifies the price premium. If you're LLM-only, the 3090's 24 GB at half the price is the value play.

Power, noise, heat, and electricity cost: used 3090 vs 4090

The 3090 and 4090 have different thermal personalities, and the used factor multiplies the 3090's thermal variables.

TDP: 350W (3090) vs 450W (4090). The 100W gap is real at peak but narrows during inference decode. The 3090 sustains approximately 245-280W during Qwen 32B decode; the 4090 sustains approximately 315-360W during the same workload. The difference is approximately 70-80W — about one incandescent light bulb. Over 4 hours/day, that's approximately $4.50 vs $6.50/month — a $2/month gap. Electricity cost does not differentiate these cards meaningfully.

Noise: the used 3090 is often louder than a new 4090. A new 4090 with fresh fans and factory thermal paste runs at approximately 38-42 dBA. A used 3090 with 4-5 years of bearing wear, dust accumulation, and dried thermal paste runs at approximately 40-46 dBA — despite the lower TDP. The 3090's noise floor is determined by maintenance state, not TDP. A repasted 3090 with deshrouded fans drops to approximately 34-38 dBA — quieter than a stock 4090 and at half the cost. The lesson: a well-maintained used 3090 is quieter than a stock 4090; a neglected used 3090 is louder.

Heat load: the 4090 is warmer, but both are noticeable. In a 120-square-foot room, the 3090 adds approximately 4-7°F over 4 hours; the 4090 adds approximately 5-9°F. The gap is small — both are "you'll notice it on a warm day" territory. Neither is suitable for a bedroom in summer without air conditioning.

Efficiency: the 4090 delivers better tokens-per-watt. The 3090 at approximately 250W decode produces approximately 45-50 tok/s on Qwen 32B Q4 — approximately 0.18-0.20 tok/s per watt. The 4090 at approximately 340W decode produces approximately 55-70 tok/s — approximately 0.16-0.21 tok/s per watt. The efficiency is comparable; the 4090 wins on absolute throughput, not on efficiency per watt. If you're carbon-footprint-conscious, the difference is negligible at the 2-4 hour/day usage level.

HonestyWhy benchmark numbers on this page might not reflect your real experience
  • tok/s is not user experience. Humans read at ~10-15 tok/s — anything above that is buffer time, not perceived speed.
  • Context length changes everything. A 70B Q4 model at 1024 tokens generates ~25 tok/s; the same model at 32K context drops to ~8-12 tok/s as KV cache fills.
  • Quantization changes the conclusion. Q4_K_M vs Q5_K_M vs Q8 produce different speed AND different quality. A benchmark at one quant doesn't translate to another.
  • Thermal throttling changes long sessions. The first 15 minutes of a benchmark see boost-clock peak; the next 4 hours see steady-state, which is 5-15% slower depending on case airflow.
  • Driver and runtime versions silently shift winners. A 2024 benchmark on PyTorch 2.4 + CUDA 12.4 doesn't reflect 2026 reality on PyTorch 2.6 + CUDA 12.6. Discount benchmarks older than 6 months.
  • Vendor and YouTuber benchmarks are cherry-picked. The standard 'Llama 3.1 70B Q4 at 1024 tokens' chart shows peak decode on a tiny prompt — exactly the conditions least representative of daily use.
  • A 25-30% throughput gap between two cards rarely translates to a 25-30% experience gap. Both cards are fast enough; the differentiator is usually VRAM ceiling, not raw decode speed.

We try to surface these caveats where they apply. If a number on this page reads more confident than it should, please email us via contact. See also our methodology and editorial philosophy.

Decision time — check current prices
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.

Don't see your specific workload?

The matrix above is editorial. If you want a measured tok/s number for a specific model + quant on either card, file a benchmark request — the community claims requests and reproduces them under our methodology checklist.

Related comparisons & buyer guides